Full list of nominees – The Hollywood Reporter

Succession It leads the nominations for the 2022 Emmys, which were announced Tuesday morning.

The HBO drama series has garnered a total of 25 labels, followed by Apple Ted Lasso and HBO’s white lotus which each got 20.

Other double-digit strings include hacks (17 label), Only the murders in the building (17), trance (16), Barry (14), Dubcek (14), to cut (14), squid games (14), Ozarks (13), Weird things (13), The wonderful Mrs. Maisel (12) and Pam and Tommy (10).

Overall, HBO topped all nominations by platform, with a total of 108 labels, beating Netflix, which got 105.

JB Smoove and Melissa Fumero who will compete for some of TV’s highest awards have announced during a virtual ceremony.

Smoove is an Emmy Award-winning writer, comedian, and actor best known for his role on HBO’s curb your enthusiasm. Fumero was an NBC star Brooklyn Nine-Ninewhich concluded its eight-season tour in September 2021. The two are set to appear on the upcoming Netflix show. the movies Comedy series starring Randall Park.

The 2022 Emmy Awards are scheduled to be broadcast live from coast to coast at 8 PM EST / 5 PM PT on Monday, September 9. 12 on NBC. The show will also be broadcast live on Peacock.

The festivities are usually broadcast on Sundays, except for the years NBC has the broadcast rights, as the network broadcasts NFL games on Sunday nights. The Emmys airs between ABC, CBS, Fox, and NBC. When NBC last broadcast an Emmy Award, four years ago, the awards ceremony took place on Monday.

Before the main concert on NBC, the Creative Arts Emmys will take place over two nights, on Saturday, September 3. 3 and Sunday, September. 4. A revised version of the Creative Arts Emmys will air at 8pm on September 4. 10 in FXX.

Read on to see this year’s Emmy nominees. A full list of this year’s nominees can be found at Emmys.com.

Best drama series
Best Saul Cole (AMC)
Orgasm (HBO)
Ozarks (Netflix)
Chapter (Apple TV +)
Squid game (Netflix)
Stranger Things (Netflix)
Succession (HBO)
Yellow Jackets (Showtime)

Best Actress in a Drama Series
Jodi Comer (Killing Eve)
Laura Linney (Ozarks)
Melanie Lensky (Yellow Vests)
Sandra Oh (Killing Eve)
Reese Witherspoon (Morning Show)
Zendaya (orgasm)

Best Actor in a Drama Series
Jason Bateman (Ozark)
Brian Cox (succession)
Lee Jong Jae (Squid Game)
Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul)
Adam Scott (Severance)
Jeremy Strong (succession)

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Patricia Arquette (Severance)
Julia Garner (Ozark)
Jung Ho Yeon (squid game)
Christina Ricci (Yellow Vests)
Rhea Seehorn (Better Call Saul)
J. Smith Cameron (Succession)
Sarah Snook (succession)
Sidney Sweeney (orgasm)

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Nicholas Brown (Succession)
Billy Crudup (The Morning Show)
Kieran Culkin (Succession)
Park Hye Soo (squid game)
Matthew McFadden (Succession)
John Turturro (Severance)
Christopher Walken (Severance)
Oh Young Soo (Squid Game)

best comedy series
Abbott Elementary (ABC)
Barry (HBO)
Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO)
Hacks (HBO Max)
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
Building murders only (hulu)
Ted Lasso (Apple)
What do we do in the shadows (FX)

Best Actress in a Comedy Series
Rachel Brosnahan (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Quinta Bronson (Abbott Elementary)
Kaley Cuoco (host)
Elle Fanning (The Great)
Issa Ray (unsafe)
Jan Smart (The Hacks)

Best Actor in a Comedy Series
Donald Glover (Atlanta)
Bill Hader (Barry)
Nicholas Hoult (The Great)
Steve Martin (Building Murders only)
Martin Short (building murders only)
Jason Sudeikis (Ted Lasso)

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Alex Borstein (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Hannah Einbinder (hacks)
Janelle James (Abbott Elementary School)
Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live)
Sarah Niles (Ted Lasso)
Sherrill Lee Ralph (Abbott Elementary School)
Juno Temple (Ted Lasso)
Hannah Waddingham (Ted Lasso)

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Anthony Carrigan (Barry)
Brett Goldstein (Ted Lasso)
Toheeb Jimoh (Ted Lasso)
Nick Muhammad (Ted Lasso)
Tony Shalhoub (The Wonderful Mrs. Maisel)
Tyler James Williams (Abbott Elementary School)
Henry Winkler (Barry)
Bowen Yang (Saturday Night Live)

Best Limited Series or Anthology
Dubcek (upstream)
leaker (hulu)
Create Anna (Netflix)
Pam and Tommy (Hulu)
The White Lotus (HBO)

Best Actress in a Limited Series, Movie, or Anthology
Tony Collette (Staircase)
Julia Garner (created by Anna)
Lily James (Pam and Tommy)
Sarah Paulson (Impeachment: American Crime Story)
Margaret Qualley (maid)
Amanda Seyfried (dropout)

Best Actor in a Limited Series, Movie, or Anthology
Colin Firth (Staircase)
Andrew Garfield (Under the Sky Banner)
Oscar Isaac (Marriage Scenes)
Michael Keaton (Dubissik)
Himesh Patel (Station Eleven)
Sebastian Stan (Pam and Tommy)

Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Limited Film, or Anthology
Connie Britton (White Lotus)
Jennifer Coolidge (White Lotus)
Alexandra Daddario (White Lotus)
Kaitlin Dever (Dubicek)
Natasha Rothwell (The White Lotus)
Sydney Sweeney (White Lotus)
Mary Winningham (Dubsik)

Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Limited Film, or Anthology
Murray Bartlett (The White Lotus)
Jake Lacey (White Lotus)
Will Poulter (Dubicek)
Seth Rogen (Pam and Tommy)
Peter Sarsgaard (Dubicek)
Michael Stolberg (Dubicek)
Steve Zahn (White Lotus)

Best TV movie
Chip and Dale: Rescue Rangers
Ray Donovan: The Movie
Renault 911!: Searching for a tunnel
survivor
Zoe Extraordinary Birthday

Best Variety Chat Series
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)
Jimmy Kimmel Live (ABC)
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)
Late Night with Seth Meyers (NBC)
Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)

The best variety of graphics
Black Lady Drawing Show (HBO / HBO Max)
Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Best Private Collection (Live)
64th Annual Grammy Awards (CBS)
Living in Front of a Studio Audience: The Facts of Life and Various Strokes (ABC)
Academy Awards (ABC)
Pepsi Super Bowl LVI Halftime Show Starring Dr. Dre, Snoop Dogg, Mary J. Blige, Eminem, Kendrick Lamar, 50 Cent (NBC)
Tony Awards Presents: Broadway Returns! (CBS)

Best Variety Special (pre-recorded)
Adele: One Night Only (CBS)
Dave Chappelle: The Closer (Netflix)
Harry Potter 20th Anniversary: ​​Return to Hogwarts (HBO / HBO Max)
Norm MacDonald: Nothing special (Netflix)
Last Time: An Evening with Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga (CBS)

Best Offline Series Hosted or Private
My Next Guest Needs No Introduction With David Letterman (Netflix)
Jon Stewart Problem (Apple TV+)
Stanley Tucci: Finding Italy (CNN)
Vice (Showtime)
The World According to Jeff Goldblum (Disney +)

Best Reality Quiz Program
The Amazing Race (CBS)
Lizzo Watch out for Big Grrrls (Amazon Prime Video)
nailed it! (Netflix)
RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)
Top Chef (Bravo)
The Voice (NBC)

Best Host for a Reality Show or Competition
Bobby Burke, Karamo Brown, Tan France, Anthony Borowski, Jonathan Van Ness (Queer Eye)
Amy Poehler and Nick Offerman (make it)
Nicole Byer (Nasted!)
Barbara Corcoran, Mark Cuban, Laurie Greiner, Robert Herjavec, Diamond John, Kevin O’Leary (share tank)
Padma Lakshmi (Top Chef)
RuPaul RuPaul’s (Drag Race)

Best Guest Actress in a Drama Series
Hope Davis (Succession)
Marcia Gay Harden (The Morning Show)
Martha Kelly (orgasm)
Sana’a Lathan (Caliphate)
Harriet Walter (succession)
Lee Yu Mi (Squid Game)

Best Guest Actor in a Drama Series
Adrien Brody (succession)
James Cromwell (Succession)
Coleman Domingo (Ecstasy)
Arian Muayyad (Caliphate)
Tom Belfry (Ozark)
Alexander Skarsgard (Succession)

Best Guest Actress in a Comedy Series
Jane Adams (hacks)
Harriet Sansom Harris (The Hacks)
Jane Lynch (building murders only)
Laurie Metcalfe (The Hacks)
Kaitlyn Olson (hacks)
Harriet Walter (Ted Lasso)

Best Guest Actor in a Comedy Series
Jerrod Carmichael (Saturday Night Live)
Bill Hader (Curb Your Enthusiasm)
James Lance (Ted Lasso)
Nathan Lane (Building Murders only)
Christopher MacDonald (hacks)
Sam Richardson (Ted Lasso)

Leave a Comment