Emmy Nominations 2022: The Complete List by Category

Tuesday’s shows garnered multiple nominations in the main categories for the 74th Primetime Emmy Awards, which will take place on September 12.

Succession received the most nominations of any show, with 25 nominations, including one for Outstanding Drama, as well as Outstanding Actors nominations for Brian Cox and Jeremy Strong.

Ted Lasso led the comedy category with 20 nominations, including one for Outstanding Comedy Series. Star Jason Sudeikis received an Outstanding Lead Actor nomination, while Juno Temple, Brett Goldstein and Hannah Waddingham were among those with individual nominations in their respective acting categories. Sarah Niles, Tweeb Jamouh and Nick Mohamed also received supporting actor nominations.

White Lotus was a favorite in the Limited Series category, receiving a total of 20 nominations and an incredible eight nominations in supporting acting categories.

“Hacks” and “Only Murders In the Building” each received 17 nominations, rounding out the list of the top five nominees.

See below for a list of nominees in the top categories.

Great drama series

“Saul’s best on demand”

“trance”

“Ozarks”

“to cut”

“Squid Games”

“Weird things”

“Success”

“yellow jackets”

Great comedy series

“Abbott Elementary”

“Barry”

“Keep your enthusiasm”

hacks

“The Wonderful Mrs. Maisel”

“Murder in the building only”

“Ted Lasso”

What do we do in the shadows?

outstanding limited series

“Dubsik”

“leaker”

Anna’s creation

“Pam and Tommy”

“White Lotus”

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Brian Cox, “Succession”

Lee Jong Jae for “Squid Game”

Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul”

Adam Scott, “Severance”

Jeremy Strong, “Success”

Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series

Jodie Comer for “Killing Eve”

Laura Linney, “Ozarks”

Melanie Linsky, “Yellowjackets”

Sandra Oh, “Killing Eve”

Reese Witherspoon, “The Morning Show”

Zendaya, “Ecstasy”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Nicholas Brown, “Succession”

Billy Crudup, “The Morning Show”

Kieran Culkin, “Succession”

Park Hye Soo, “The Squid Game”

Matthew McFadden, “Succession”

John Turturro for “Severance”

Christopher Walken, “Severance”

Oh Young Soo, “Squid Game”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Patricia Arquette, “Severance”

Julia Garner – Ozarks

Jung Ho Yeon, “Squid Game”

Christina Ricci, “Yellowjackets”

Rhea Seehorn, “Better Call Saul”

Smith Cameron, “Succession”

Sarah Snook, “Succession”

Sidney Sweeney – Euphoria

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Donald Glover, “Atlanta”

Bill Hader, “Barry”

Nicholas Hoult, “The Great”

Steve Martin, “Only Murders in the Building”

Martin Short, “Only Murders in the Building”

Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso”

Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series

Rachel Brosnahan for The Marvelous Mrs Maisel

Quinta Bronson, “Abbott Elementary”

Kaley Cuoco, “The Flight Attendant”

Elle Fanning, “The Great”

Issa Ray – “Not Safe”

Jane Smart, “Hacks”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Carrigan, “Barry”

Brett Goldstein, “Ted Lasso”

Toheeb Jimoh, “Ted Lasso”

Nick Muhammad, “Ted Lasso”

Tony Shalhoub for the role of the wonderful Mrs. Maisel.

Tyler James Williams, “Abbott Elementary”

Henry Winkler, “Barry”

Bowen Yang, “Saturday Night Live”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Alex Borstein, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”

Hannah Einbinder, “Hacks”

Janelle James, “Abbott Elementary”

Kate McKinnon, “Saturday Night Live”

Sarah Niles, “Ted Lasso”

Sheryl Lee Ralph, “Abbott Elementary”

Juno Temple, “Ted Lasso”

Hannah Waddingham, “Ted Lasso”

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or TV Movie

Colin Firth, “The Staircase”

Andrew Garfield, “Under the Banner of Heaven”

Oscar Isaac for “Scenes from a Marriage”

Michael Keaton, “Dopesick”

Himesh Patel, “Station Eleven”

Sebastian Stan, “Pam and Tommy”

Outstanding Actress in a Limited Series or TV Movie

Toni Collette, “The Staircase”

Julia Garner, “Inventing Anna”

Lily James for “Pam & Tommy”

Sarah Paulson, “Impeachment: American Crime Story”

Margaret Qualley – Maid

Amanda Seyfried, “The Dropout”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or TV Movie

Murray Bartlett, “The White Lotus”

Jake Lacey, “The White Lotus”

Will Poulter, “Dopesick”

Seth Rogen, “Pam and Tommy”

Peter Sarsgaard, “Dopesick”

Michael Stolberg, “Dopesick”

Steve Zahn, “White Lotus”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or TV Movie

Connie Britton, “The White Lotus”

Jennifer Coolidge, “The White Lotus”

Alexandra Daddario for “The White Lotus”

Kaitlyn Dever, “Dopesick”

Natasha Rothwell, “The White Lotus”

Sydney Sweeney – The White Lotus

Mary Winningham, “Dopesick”

Outstanding Reality Series / Competition

“Fantastic Race”

“top chef”

“RuPaul’s Drag Race”

“Lizzo watch out for Big Grrrls”

“Voices”

“nailed it!”

Great variety discussion series

“Last Week Tonight With John Oliver”

“The Late Show with Stephen Colbert”

Late Night with Seth Meyers

“The Daily Show with Trevor Noah”

Jimmy Kimmel Live!

Leave a Comment